California Statutes
§ 490.5. — 490.5. (Amended by Stats. 1994, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 34, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Larceny
(a)Upon a first conviction for petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises or a book or other library materials taken from a library facility, a person shall be punished by a mandatory fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each such violation; and may also be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, not exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)When an unemancipated minor’s willful conduct would constitute petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises or a book or other library materials taken from a library facility, any merchant or library facility who has been injured by that conduct may bring a civil action against the parent or legal guardian having control