California Statutes
§ 4903. — 4903. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 490, Sec. 5.)
California § 4903.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 3.TITLE 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Indemnity for Persons Erroneously Convicted and Pardoned
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4903. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Sections 851.865 and 1485.55, and in subdivision (b) of Section 4900, the board shall fix a time and place for the hearing of the claim. At the hearing the claimant shall introduce evidence in support of the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant shall prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and the injury sustained by them through their erroneous conviction and incarceration.
(b)For claims falling within subdivision (b) of Section 4900 in which the Attorney General objects to the claim pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 4902, th