California Statutes
§ 4904. — (Amended (as added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 771, Sec. 21) by Stats. 2023, Ch. 702, Sec. 6.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 3. TITLE 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Indemnity for Persons Erroneously Convicted and Pardoned
(a)If the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, or for claims pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 4900, the Attorney General’s office has not met their burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the claimant committed the acts constituting the offense, and the California Victim Compensation Board has found that the claimant has sustained injury through their erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation Board shall approve payment for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the injury if sufficient funds are available, upon appropriation by the Legislature. The amount of the payment shall be a sum equivalent to one hundred forty