California Statutes
§ 4900. — (Repealed (in Sec. 18) and added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 771, Sec. 19.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 3. TITLE 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Indemnity for Persons Erroneously Convicted and Pardoned
(a)Any person who, having been convicted of any crime against the state amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison or incarcerated in county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for that conviction, is granted a pardon by the Governor for the reason that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the person, or who, being innocent of the crime with which they were charged for either of those reasons, shall have served the term or any part thereof for which they were imprisoned in state prison or incarcerated in county jail, may, under the conditions provided under this chapter, present a claim against the state to the California Victim Compensation Board for the injury sustained by the person thro