California Statutes
§ 12022.1. — 12022.1. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 76, Sec. 167.)
(a)For the purposes of this section only:
(1)“Primary offense” means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked. In cases where the court has granted a stay of execution of a county jail commitment or state prison commitment, “primary offense” also means a felony offense for which a person is out of custody during the period of time between the pronouncement of judgment and the time the person actually surrenders into custody or is otherwise returned to custody.
(2)“Secondary
offense” means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is relea