California Statutes
§ 12022.3. — 12022.3. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 626, Sec. 64.)
For each violation of Section 220 involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 264.1, 286, 287, 288, or 289, or former Section 262 or 288a, and in addition to the sentence provided, a person shall receive the following:
(a)A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation.
(b)A one-, two-, or five-year enhancement if the person is armed with a firearm or a deadly weapon.