California Statutes
§ 12022.6. — (Added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 220, Sec. 1.)
(a)When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, or commits a felony violation of Section 496, the court shall impose a term in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, as follows:
(1)If the loss or property value exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the court shall impose an additional term of one year.
(2)If the loss or property value exceeds two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the court shall impose an additional term of two years.
(3)If the loss
or property value exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000), the court shall impose an additional term of three years.
(4)If the loss or property value exceeds three mil