California Statutes
§ 206. — 206. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 312.)
California § 206.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 206. (2026).
(a)In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.
(b)If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any employee’s claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due. Any employer having the ability to pay who willfully fails to pay such wages within 10 days shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, pay treble the amount of any damages accruing to the employee as a direct and foreseeable consequence of such failure to pay.