California Statutes
§ 1786.50. — 1786.50. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 146, Sec. 2.)
California § 1786.50.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6A.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6A. INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCIES
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Remedies
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1786.50. (2026).
(a)An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of all the following:
(1)Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.
(2)In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
(b)If the court determines that the violation was grossly negligent or willful, the court may, in addition, assess, and the consumer may recover, punitive d