California Statutes
§ 377.11. — 377.11. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 178, Sec. 20.)
California § 377.11.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Effect of Death
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 377.11. (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, “decedent’s successor in interest” means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.