California Statutes
§ 377.34. — 377.34. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 131, Sec. 18.)
California § 377.34.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Effect of Death
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Decedent’s Cause of Action
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 377.34. (2026).
(a)In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before
January 1, 2022, or w