California Statutes
§ 377.10. — 377.10. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 178, Sec. 20.)
California § 377.10.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Effect of Death
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 377.10. (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” means:
(a)If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s will.
(b)If the decedent died without leaving a will, the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action, or to
a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code or, if the law of a sister state or foreign nation governs succession to the cause of action or particular item of property, under the law of the sister state or foreign nation.