California Statutes
§ 1431.2. — 1431.2. (Added June 3, 1986, by initiative Proposition 51, Sec. 4.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 2.·Part 1. TITLE 2. INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Joint or Several Obligations
Several Liability for Non-economic Damages
(a)In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.
(b)
(1)For purposes of this section, the term “economic damages” means objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of emp