California Statutes
§ 1431. — 1431. (Amended June 3, 1986, by initiative Proposition 51, Sec. 2.)
California § 1431.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Joint or Several Obligations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1431. (2026).
Joint Liability An obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in Section 1431.2, and except in the special cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts. This presumption, in the case of a right, can be overcome only by express words to the contrary.