Arizona Statutes
§ 16-941 — Limits on spending and contributions for political campaigns
Arizona § 16-941
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENSES
Art. 2Citizens Clean Elections Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-941 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop 105 applies)
A.Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a participating candidate:
1.Shall not accept any contributions, other than a limited number of five-dollar qualifying contributions as specified in section 16-946 and early contributions as specified in section 16-945, except in the emergency situation specified in section 16-954, subsection F.
2.Shall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred dollars of the candidate's personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for statewide office.
3.Shall not make expenditures in the primary election period in excess of the adjusted primary election spending limit.
4.Shall not make expenditures in the general election period in excess of the