Arizona Statutes
§ 16-938 — Enforcement authority; investigation; reasonable cause; notice of violation; appeal
Arizona § 16-938
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENSES
Art. 1.Enforcement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-938 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding section 16-1021, on receipt of a complaint from a third party, a filing officer is the sole public officer who is authorized to initiate an investigation into alleged violations of this article and articles 1, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5 and 1.6 of this chapter, including the alleged failure to register as a committee. A filing officer shall limit an investigation to violations that are within the filing officer's jurisdiction. If the filing officer declares a conflict of interest, the filing officer may refer the investigation to any other filing officer in this state who agrees to accept the referral. A filing officer shall not accept a complaint from a third party unless the complaint is filed by an individual who submits evidence that the individual is an identifiable hu