Arizona Statutes
§ 16-803 — Filing petition for recognition; submission of petitions to county recorder for signature verification
Arizona § 16-803
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5POLITICAL PARTIES
Art. 1Representation on Ballot
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-803 (2026).
A.A petition for recognition of a new political party shall be filed with the secretary of state, the officer in charge of elections of the county or the city or town clerk, as the case may be, not less than two hundred fifty days before the primary election for which the party seeks recognition. A new party that seeks both state and county recognition may file the original petition with the officer in charge of elections for the county and a certified copy of the petition with the secretary of state. Any signature sheet for a new party petition that contains one or more signatures that are collected more than twenty-four months before the primary election for which the party seeks recognition is null and void and the filing officer shall remove that signature sheet from the petition and