Arizona Statutes
§ 16-801 — Representation of new party on ballot at primary and general elections
Arizona § 16-801
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5POLITICAL PARTIES
Art. 1Representation on Ballot
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-801 (2026).
A.A new political party may become eligible for recognition and shall be represented by an official party ballot at the next ensuing regular primary election and accorded a column on the official ballot at the succeeding general election on filing with the secretary of state a petition signed by a number of qualified electors equal to not less than one and one-third per cent of the total votes cast for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected. From this number, at least five different counties shall be included as the county of registration among the required total of qualified electors and at least ten per cent of the required total of qualified electors shall be registered in counties with populations of less than five hundred thousand persons. Th