Arizona Statutes
§ 16-676 — Time for hearing contest; continuance; findings of the court; judgment
Arizona § 16-676
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Art. 13Contest of Elections
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-676 (2026).
A.In any contest brought under the provisions of section 16-672 or 16-674, upon the filing of the answer, or if no answer is filed, upon the expiration of the time specified in the summons, the court shall set a time for the hearing of the contest, not later than ten days after the date on which the statement of contest was filed, which may be continued for not to exceed five days for good cause shown.
B.The court shall continue in session to hear and determine all issues arising in contested elections. After hearing the proofs and allegations of the parties, and within five days after the submission thereof, the court shall file its findings and immediately thereafter shall pronounce judgment, either confirming or annulling and setting aside the election.
C.If in an election contest