Arizona Statutes
§ 16-672 — Contest of state election; grounds; venue
Arizona § 16-672
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Art. 13Contest of Elections
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-672 (2026).
A.Any elector of the state may contest the election of any person declared elected to a state office, or declared nominated to a state office at a primary election, or the declared result of an initiated or referred measure, or a proposal to amend the Constitution of Arizona, or other question or proposal submitted to vote of the people, upon any of the following grounds:
1.For misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election.
2.That the person whose right to the office is contested was not at the time of the election eligible to the office.
3.That the person whose right is contested, or any person acting for him, has given to an elector, inspe