Arizona Statutes
§ 16-642 — Canvass of election; postponements
Arizona § 16-642
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-642 (2026).
A. The governing body holding an election shall meet and canvass the election as follows: 1. The governing board of a county shall meet and canvass as follows:
(a)For the primary election, not later than the second Monday after the election.
(b)For the general election, not later than the third Thursday after the election.
2. The secretary of state shall canvass as follows:
(a)For the primary election, not later than the third Thursday after the election.
(b)For the general election, not later than the third Monday after the election.
3. The governing body of a city, town or special district shall meet and canvass the election not less than six days and not more than twenty days following the election.
B. The governing body of a special district as defined in title 48 shall pre