Arizona Statutes
§ 16-624 — Disposition of official returns and ballots
Arizona § 16-624
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
Art. 10Tally and Returns
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-624 (2026).
A.After the canvass has been completed, the officer in charge of elections shall deposit the package or envelope containing the ballots in a secure facility managed by the county treasurer, who shall keep it unopened and unaltered for twenty-four months for elections for a federal office or for six months for all other elections, at which time he shall destroy it without opening or examining the contents.
B.Irregular ballots shall be preserved for six months after the election and the packages containing them may be opened and the contents examined only upon an order of court. At the expiration of such time, the ballots may be disposed of in the discretion of the officer or board having charge of them.
C.The officer in charge of elections shall produce the other packages or envelopes