Arizona Statutes
§ 16-344 — Office of presidential elector; appointment by state committee chairman
Arizona § 16-344
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3NOMINATING PROCEDURES
Art. 5Nomination Other Than by Primary
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-344 (2026).
A.The chairman of the state committee of a political party that is qualified for representation on an official party ballot at the primary election and accorded a column on the general election ballot shall appoint candidates for the office of presidential elector equal to the number of United States senators and representatives in Congress from this state and shall file for each candidate with the secretary of state, not more than ten days after the primary election, by 5:00 p.m. on the last day for filing:
1.A nomination paper giving the candidate's actual residence address or, if the person does not have an actual residence address, a description of place of residence and post office address, or, if the person's actual residence address is protected pursuant to section 16-153, a post