Arizona Statutes
§ 16-316 — Secure online signature collection; candidate petitions; five dollar contributions; statewide and legislative candidates
Arizona § 16-316
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-316 (2026).
(Added with a 1998 Prop. 105 clause pursuant to L14, Ch. 45)
A.Notwithstanding any other statute in this title, the secretary of state shall provide a system for qualified electors to sign a nomination petition and to sign and submit a citizens clean elections five dollar contribution qualification form for a candidate by way of a secure internet portal. The system shall allow only those qualified electors who are eligible to sign a petition for a particular candidate to sign the petition and only those qualified electors who are eligible to give a qualifying contribution to that candidate to do so and shall provide a method for the qualified elector's identity to be properly verified. A candidate may choose to collect up to an amount equal to the full number of required nomination petit