Arizona Statutes
§ 16-230 — Vacancy in certain state or county offices; election
Arizona § 16-230
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ELECTION DATES
Art. 3Other Elections; Special Provisions Relating to Election of Certain Officers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-230 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other statute and except as prescribed by subsection C of this section, for state and county offices that provide for a four-year term of office, the following applies if there is a vacancy in office due to death, disability, resignation or any other cause:
1.If a state office becomes vacant, the governor shall appoint a person of the same political party as the person vacating the office to fill the portion of the term until the next regular general election. If the person vacating the office changed political party affiliations after taking office, the person who is appointed to fill the vacancy shall be of the same political party that the vacating officeholder was when the vacating officeholder was elected or appointed to that office. If the vacancy occurs wit