Arizona Statutes
§ 16-222 — Vacancy in the office of United States senator or representative
Arizona § 16-222
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ELECTION DATES
Art. 3Other Elections; Special Provisions Relating to Election of Certain Officers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-222 (2026).
A.When a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator or representative in Congress by reason of death or resignation, or from any other cause and except as provided in subsection D of this section, the vacancy shall be filled at the next general election. At such an election the person elected shall fill the unexpired term of the vacated office.
B.For a vacancy in the office of representative in Congress, if the next general election is not to be held within six months after the date of the occurrence of the vacancy, the governor shall call a special primary election and a special general election to fill the vacancy. The governor shall call the special primary election and establish its date within seventy-two hours after the office is officially declared vacant. Notwithstan