Arizona Statutes
§ 16-204 — Declaration of statewide concern; consolidated election dates; definition
Arizona § 16-204
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ELECTION DATES
Art. 1Primary Election
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-204 (2026).
A.The legislature finds and determines that for the purposes of increasing voter participation and for decreasing the costs to the taxpayers it is a matter of statewide concern that all elections in this state be conducted on a limited number of days and, therefore, the legislature finds and declares that the holding of all elections on certain specific consolidated days is a matter of statewide concern. This section preempts all local laws, ordinances and charter provisions to the contrary.
B.For elections held before 2014 and notwithstanding any other law or any charter or ordinance of any county, city or town to the contrary, an election held for or on behalf of a county, city or town, a school district, a community college district or special districts organized pursuant to title 4