Arizona Statutes
§ 16-182 — False registration; classification; cancellation of registration
Arizona § 16-182
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Art. 6Penal Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-182 (2026).
A.A person who knowingly causes, procures or allows himself to be registered as an elector of any county, city, town, district or precinct, knowing that he is not entitled to such registration, or a person who knowingly causes or procures another person to be registered as an elector of any county, city, town, district or precinct, knowing that such other person is not entitled to such registration, or an officer who knowingly enters the name of any person not entitled to registration upon the register or roll of electors, is guilty of a class 6 felony.
B.If on the trial of a person charged with an offense under this section, it appears that the accused is registered as an elector of any county, city, town or precinct, without being qualified for such registration, the court shall order