Arizona Statutes
§ 16-142 — Secretary of state; national voter registration act; uniformed and overseas citizens; voter fraud hotline
Arizona § 16-142
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Art. 3Registration Officers and Procedures
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-142 (2026).
A.The secretary of state or the secretary's designee is:
1.The chief state election officer who is responsible for coordination of state responsibilities under the national voter registration act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31; 107 Stat. 77; 42 United States Code section 394) and under the uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act (42 United States Code section 1973).
2.Responsible for providing information on registration and absentee or early ballot procedures to absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters who wish to register to vote or vote in any jurisdiction in this state.
B.Not later than ninety days after the date of each regularly scheduled general election at which an election is held for federal office, the secretary of state shall submit a report to the election