Arizona Statutes
§ 16-1020 — Signing of petitions; violation; classification
Arizona § 16-1020
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7PENAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-1020 (2026).
A person knowingly signing any name other than his own to a nomination petition or a petition for formation, alteration or dissolution of a special district, except in a circumstance where he signs for a person, in the presence of and at the specific request of such person who is incapable of signing his own name because of physical infirmity, or knowingly signing his name more than once to a nomination petition or a petition for formation, alteration or dissolution of a special district, or who is not at the time of signing a qualified elector entitled to vote at the election initiated by the petition, is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.