Arizona Statutes
§ 16-1019 — Political signs; printed materials; tampering; violation; classification; definitions
Arizona § 16-1019
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7PENAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-1019 (2026).
A.It is a class 2 misdemeanor for any person to knowingly remove, alter, deface or cover any political sign of any candidate for public office or in support of or opposition to any ballot measure, question or issue or knowingly remove, alter or deface any political mailers, handouts, flyers or other printed materials of a candidate or in support of or opposition to any ballot measure, question or issue that are delivered by hand to a residence for the period commencing seventy-one days before an election and ending fifteen days after the election, except that for a sign for a candidate in a primary election who advances to the general election, the period ends fifteen days after the general election. For a sign that supports or opposes a ballot measure, question or issue, this subsection