Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-104 — Murder in the second degree; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-104
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in W.S. 6-2-109, whoever purposely
and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human
being is guilty of murder in the second degree, and shall be
imprisoned in the penitentiary for any term not less than twenty
(20)years, or during life.
(b)A person is guilty of murder in the second degree of
an unborn child if:
(i)The person purposely and maliciously, but without
premeditation, kills or attempts to kill any human being;
(ii)The human being was pregnant with an unborn
child; and
(iii)The unborn child dies as a result of the
person's actions.
(c)A person guilty of murder in the second degree of an
unborn child shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for any
term not less than twenty (20) years, or during life.