Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-201 — Kidnapping; penalties; effect of release of victim
Wyoming § 6-2-201
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 2KIDNAPPING AND RELATED OFFENSES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:
(i)Hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage;
(ii)Facilitate the commission of a felony; or
(iii)Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.
(b)A removal or confinement is unlawful if it is accomplished:
(i)By force, threat or deception; or
(ii)Without the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general supervision of an individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) or who is adjudicated incompetent.
(c)If the defendant voluntarily releases the victim substantially unharmed and in a safe pla