Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-101 — Murder in the first degree; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (2026).
(a)Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in
the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual
assault, sexual abuse of a minor, arson, robbery, burglary,
escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under
the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty
of murder in the first degree.
(b)A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall
be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life
imprisonment according to law, except that a person convicted of
murder in the first degree who was under the age of eighteen
(18)years at the time of the offense shall be punished by life
imprisonment.
(c)A person convicted of murder in the first degree in a
case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be
sentenced in accordance wi