Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-105 — Manslaughter; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-105
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 1HOMICIDE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, either:
(i)Voluntarily, upon a sudden heat of passion; or
(ii)Involuntarily, but recklessly except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-106(b).
(b)Except as provided in W.S. 6-2-109, manslaughter is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than twenty (20) years.