Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-104 — Murder in the second degree; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-104
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 1HOMICIDE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in W.S. 6-2-109, whoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree, and shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for any term not less than twenty
(20)years, or during life.
(b)A person is guilty of murder in the second degree of an unborn child if:
(i)The person purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills or attempts to kill any human being;
(ii)The human being was pregnant with an unborn child; and
(iii)The unborn child dies as a result of the person's actions.
(c)A person guilty of murder in the second degree of an unborn child shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for any term not less than twenty (20) years, or during life.