Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-102 — Presentence hearing for murder in the first degree; mitigating and aggravating circumstances; effect of error in hearing
Wyoming § 6-2-102
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 1HOMICIDE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-102 (2026).
(a)Upon conviction of a person for murder in the first degree in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty, the judge shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment. The hearing shall be conducted before the judge alone if:
(i)The defendant was convicted by a judge sitting without a jury;
(ii)The defendant has pled guilty; or
(iii)The defendant waives a jury with respect to the sentence.
(b)In all other cases the sentencing hearing shall be conducted before the jury which determined the defendant's guilt or, if the judge for good cause shown discharges that jury, with a new jury impaneled for that purpose. The jury shall be instructed that if the jury does not un