Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-101 — Murder in the first degree; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-101
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 1HOMICIDE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (2026).
(a)Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, sexual abuse of a minor, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.
(b)A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment according to law, except that a person convicted of murder in the first degree who was under the age of eighteen
(18)years at the time of the offense shall be punished by life imprisonment.
(c)A person convicted of murder in the first degree in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be sentenced in accordance wi