Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-615 — Appointment of attorneys for court proceedings; fees
Wyoming § 27-14-615
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-615 (2026).
The district court may appoint an attorney to represent the
employee during proceedings in the district court and appeal to
the supreme court. The district court may allow the attorney a
reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the
proceedings in district court and the supreme court may allow
for reasonable fees for services at the conclusion of the
proceedings in the supreme court. In any appeal where the issue
is the compensability of an injury, a prevailing employer's
attorney fees shall also be paid according to the order of the
district court or supreme court from the worker's compensation
account, not to affect the employer's experience rating. An
award of attorney's fees shall be for a reasonable number of
hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the appeal.
I