Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-615 — Appointment of attorneys for court proceedings; fees
Wyoming § 27-14-615
Title 27Labor and Employment
Ch. 14WORKER'S COMPENSATION
Art. 6CONTESTED CASES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-615 (2026).
The district court may appoint an attorney to represent the employee during proceedings in the district court and appeal to the supreme court. The district court may allow the attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceedings in district court and the supreme court may allow for reasonable fees for services at the conclusion of the proceedings in the supreme court. In any appeal where the issue is the compensability of an injury, a prevailing employer's attorney fees shall also be paid according to the order of the district court or supreme court from the worker's compensation account, not to affect the employer's experience rating. An award of attorney's fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the appeal. I