Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-203 — Failure of employer to make payments; interest; lien; injunction; nonexclusive remedies
Wyoming·Title 27 Labor and Employment·Ch. 14 WORKER'S COMPENSATION·Art. 2 PREMIUMS AND RATES
(a)Any employer not applying for coverage of eligible employees or, after obtaining coverage under this act, any employer failing, neglecting or refusing to make payments required by this act within thirty (30) days of the date due and against whom any injured employee is held entitled to worker's compensation benefits is liable to the state for an amount equal to all awards, both paid and reserved entered for payment to or for the employee under this act. If the employer fails, neglects or refuses to satisfy his liability within the thirty
(30)day period, the amount may be recovered by civil action in the name of the director. The entry of final order by the division or hearing examiner approving and allowing an award of compensation is prima facie proof of the liability of an employer