Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-101 — Short title; statement of intent
Wyoming § 27-14-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-101 (2026).
(a)This act may be cited as the "Wyoming Worker's
Compensation Act".
(b)It is the intent of the legislature in creating the
Wyoming worker's compensation division that the laws
administered by it to provide a worker's benefit system be
interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of
indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers
at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the
Worker's Compensation Act. It is the specific intent of the
legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits
and that the common law rule of "liberal construction" based on
the supposed "remedial" basis of workers' benefits legislation
shall not apply in these cases. The worker's benefit system in
Wyoming is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights
an