§ 27-14-102 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an
artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost,
* * *
employee at the time of injury or death of the employee and
includes an adopted child, stepchild, posthumous child or
acknowledged illegitimate child but does not include a parent or
spouse of the employee;
(iv) "Delinquent payment" means any payment required
of an employer under this act which is not paid within thirty
(30) days after the date due as specified by this act;
(v) "Administrator" means the administrator of the
division;
(vi) "Division" means the worker's compensation
division within the department of workforce services;
(vii) "Employee" means any person engaged in any
extra hazardous employment under any appointment, contract of
hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, and
includes student learners engaged in any extra hazardous
employment, legally employed minors, aliens authorized to work
by the United States department of justice, office of
citizenship and immigration services, and aliens whom the
employer reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date
of injury based upon documentation in the employer's possession,
to be authorized to work by the United States department of
justice, office of citizenship and immigration services.
"Employee" does not include:
(A) Any individual whose employment is
determined to be casual labor;
(B) A sole proprietor or a partner of a business
partnership unless coverage is elected pursuant to W.S.
27-14-108(k);
(C) An officer of a corporation unless coverage
is elected pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(k);
(D) Any individual engaged as an independent
contractor;
(E) A spouse or dependent of an employer living
in the employer's household;
(F) A professional athlete, except as provided
in W.S. 27-14-108(q);
(G) An employee of a private household;
(H) A private duty nurse engaged by a private
party;
(J) An employee of the federal government;
(K) Any volunteer unless covered pursuant to
W.S. 27-14-108(e);
(M) Any adult or juvenile prisoner or
probationer unless covered pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(d)(ix);
(N) An elected public official or an appointed
member of any governmental board or commission, except for a
duly elected or appointed county officer or a member of the
legislature;
(O) The owner and operator of a motor vehicle
which is leased or contracted with driver to a for-hire common
or contract carrier. The owner-operator shall not be an
employee for purposes of this act if he performs the service
pursuant to a contract which provides that the owner-operator
shall not be treated as an employee for purposes of the Federal
Insurance Contributions Act, the Social Security Act, the
Federal Unemployment Tax Act and income tax withholding at
source;
(P) A member of a limited liability company
unless coverage is elected pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(k);
(Q) A foster parent providing foster care
services for the department of family services or for a
certified child placement agency;
(R) An individual providing child day care or
babysitting services, whose wages are subsidized or paid in
whole or in part by the Wyoming department of family services.
This exclusion from coverage does not exclude from coverage an
individual providing child day care or babysitting services as
an employee of any individual or entity other than the Wyoming
department of family services;
(S) A responsible broker, associate broker or
salesperson licensed under the Real Estate License Act, W.S.
33-28-101 through 33-28-401, who receives compensation for the
services identified in W.S. 33-28-102(b)(xlv). The receipt of
additional compensation for the performance of other real estate
related services shall not negate this exemption.
(viii) "Employer" means any person or entity
employing an employee engaged in any extrahazardous occupation
or electing coverage under W.S. 27-14-108(j) or (k) and at least
one (1) of whose employees is described in W.S. 27-14-301.
"Employer" includes:
(A) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 46, § 2.
(B) The governmental entity for which recipients
of public assistance perform work if that work does not
otherwise establish a covered employer and employee
relationship;
(C) The governmental entity for which volunteers
perform the specified volunteer activities under W.S.
27-14-108(e);
(D) The governmental entity for which prisoners
and probationers work or perform community service under W.S.
27-14-108(d)(ix) or (xv);
(E) An owner-operator of a mine at which any
mine rescue operation or training occurs;
(F) A temporary service contractor for a
temporary worker;
(G) Any person, contractor, firm, association or
corporation otherwise qualifying under this paragraph as an
employer and who utilizes the services of a worker furnished by
another contractor, joint employer, firm, association, person or
corporation other than a temporary service contractor, joint
employer, independent contractor or owner and operator excluded
as an employee under subparagraph (a)(vii)(O) of this section;
(H) Any employer otherwise qualifying under this
paragraph as an employer and participating in a school-to-work
program approved by the department of workforce services, any
local school district board of trustees, community college
district board of trustees or the department of education, and
the employer previously elected coverage in writing pursuant to
W.S. 27-14-108(m);
(J) Any corporation, limited liability company,
* * *