§ 27-14-102 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an
artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost,
* * *
lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition
of his employment;
(E) Remuneration received by an employee as sick
pay following a six (6) month continuous period of illness;
(F) Any benefit received under a cafeteria plan
specified by 26 U.S.C. § 125, excluding cash;
(G) Wages of a deceased worker paid to a
beneficiary or estate following the calendar year of the
worker's death;
(H) Services received under any dependent care
assistance program to the extent excluded from gross income
under 26 U.S.C. § 129;
(J) Wages paid to a disabled worker during the
year following the year in which he became entitled to
disability insurance benefits under the Social Security Act;
(K) Services or benefits received under any
educational assistance program;
(M) Any benefit or other value received under an
employee achievement award;
(N) The value of any qualified group legal
services plan to the extent payments are excludable from gross
income under 26 U.S.C. § 120;
(O) Costs of group term-life insurance;
(P) Any loan repayment which is repaid at
interest rates below established market rates;
(Q) Any moving expenses;
(R) Employer contributions to any qualified
retirement or pension plan or individual retirement account and
distributions from qualified retirement and pension plans and
annuities under 26 U.S.C. § 403(b);
(S) Benefit payments under any supplemental
unemployment compensation plan; and
(T) Any benefits paid under this act or any
other worker's compensation law of another state.
(x) "Health care provider" means doctor of medicine,
chiropractic or osteopathy, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist,
psychologist or advanced practitioner of nursing, acting within
the scope of his license, licensed to practice in this state or
in good standing in his home state;
(xi) "Injury" means any harmful change in the human
organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss
of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in
the course of employment while at work in or about the premises
occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while
at work in places where the employer's business requires an
employee's presence and which subjects the employee to
extrahazardous duties incident to the business. "Injury" does
not include:
(A) Any illness or communicable disease unless
the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by
the nature of the employment. For the period beginning January
1, 2020 through March 31, 2022 unless otherwise extended by the
legislature, if any employee in an employment sector for which
coverage is provided by this act is infected with the COVID-19
Coronavirus, it shall be presumed that the risk of contracting
the illness or disease was increased by the nature of the
employment;
(B) Injury caused by:
(I) The fact the employee is intoxicated or
under the influence of a controlled substance, or both, except
any prescribed drug taken as directed by an authorized health
care provider. The division shall define "intoxicated" and
"under the influence of a controlled substance" for purposes of
this subparagraph in its rules and regulations; or
(II) The employee's willful intention to
injure or kill himself or another.
(C) Injury due solely to the culpable negligence
of the injured employee;
(D) Any injury sustained during travel to or
from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel
expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employer;
(E) Any injury sustained by the prisoner during
or any harm resulting from any illegal activity engaged in by
prisoners held under custody;
(F) Any injury or condition preexisting at the
time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is
made;
(G) Any injury resulting primarily from the
natural aging process or from the normal activities of
day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported
by objective findings;
(H) Any injury sustained while engaged in
recreational or social events under circumstances where an
employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did
not result from the performance of tasks related to the
employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be
performed by the employer; or
(J) Any mental injury unless it is:
(I) Caused by a compensable physical
injury, it occurs subsequent to or simultaneously with, the
physical injury and it is established by clear and convincing
evidence, which shall include a diagnosis by a licensed
psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist or psychiatric
mental health nurse practitioner meeting criteria established in
the most recent edition of the diagnostic and statistical manual
of mental disorders published by the American Psychiatric
Association. In no event shall benefits for a compensable mental
injury under this subdivision be paid for more than thirty-six
(36) months after an injured employee's physical injury has
healed to the point that it is not reasonably expected to
substantially improve; or
(II) Experienced by a first responder and
established by clear and convincing evidence, which shall
include a diagnosis by a licensed psychiatrist, licensed
clinical psychologist or psychiatric mental health nurse
practitioner meeting criteria established in the most recent
edition of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental
disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association. The
mental injury shall not be considered a compensable injury if
the mental injury is directly attributed to disciplinary action,
work evaluation, job transfer, layoff, demotion, termination or
similar action taken by an employer. In no event shall any
disability benefit for a compensable mental injury under this
subdivision extend more than thirty-six (36) months beyond the
diagnosis of a compensable injury.
* * *