§ 27-14-102 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an
artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost,
* * *
spouse of the employee;
(iv) "Delinquent payment" means any payment required
of an employer under this act which is not paid within thirty
(30) days after the date due as specified by this act;
(v) "Administrator" means the administrator of the
division;
(vi) "Division" means the worker's compensation
division within the department of workforce services;
(vii) "Employee" means any person engaged in any
extra hazardous employment under any appointment, contract of
hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, and
includes student learners engaged in any extra hazardous
employment, legally employed minors, aliens authorized to work
by the United States department of justice, office of
citizenship and immigration services, and aliens whom the
employer reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date
of injury based upon documentation in the employer's possession,
to be authorized to work by the United States department of
justice, office of citizenship and immigration services.
"Employee" does not include:
(A) Any individual whose employment is
determined to be casual labor;
(B) A sole proprietor or a partner of a business
partnership unless coverage is elected pursuant to W.S.
27-14-108(k);
(C) An officer of a corporation unless coverage
is elected pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(k);
(D) Any individual engaged as an independent
contractor;
(E) A spouse or dependent of an employer living
in the employer's household;
(F) A professional athlete, except as provided
in W.S. 27-14-108(q);
(G) An employee of a private household;
(H) A private duty nurse engaged by a private
party;
(J) An employee of the federal government;
(K) Any volunteer unless covered pursuant to
W.S. 27-14-108(e);
(M) Any adult or juvenile prisoner or
probationer unless covered pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(d)(ix);
(N) An elected public official or an appointed
member of any governmental board or commission, except for a
duly elected or appointed county officer or a member of the
legislature;
(O) The owner and operator of a motor vehicle
* * *