Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-604 — Examination by impartial health care provider; costs; report by nonresident provider
Wyoming § 27-14-604
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-604 (2026).
(a)In any contested proceeding, the hearing examiner may
appoint a duly qualified impartial health care provider to
examine the employee and give testimony. The fee for the service
shall be as ordered by the hearing examiner, with mileage
allowance as is allowed to other witnesses to be assessed as
costs and paid as other witness fees are paid. The employer or
employee may, at his own expense, also designate a qualified
health care provider who may be present at the examination of
the employee and give testimony at later hearings.
(b)If the employer and employee stipulate to an
examination of the employee by a nonresident, qualified health
care provider designated by the hearing examiner, and that the
report of the health care provider as to his examination shall
be admitted in evidence,