Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-503 — Statute of limitations
Wyoming § 27-14-503
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-503 (2026).
(a)A payment for benefits involving an injury which is
the result of a single brief occurrence rather than occurring
over a substantial period of time shall not be made unless in
addition to the proper and timely filing of the injury reports,
an application or claim for benefits is filed within one (1)
year after the date the injury occurred or for injuries not
readily apparent, within one (1) year after discovery of the
injury by the employee. The injury report is not a claim for
benefits.
(b)The right of compensation for an injury which occurs
over a substantial period of time is barred unless a claim for
benefits is filed within one (1) year after a diagnosis of
injury is first communicated to the employee, or within three
(3)years from the date of last injurious workplace exposure t