Wyoming Statutes
§ 23-1-103 — Ownership of wildlife; purpose of provisions
Wyoming § 23-1-103
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-1-103 (2026).
For the purpose of this act, all wildlife in Wyoming is the
property of the state, including shed antlers or horns located
on state or public lands. It is the purpose of this act and the
policy of the state to provide an adequate and flexible system
for control, propagation, management, protection and regulation
of all Wyoming wildlife. There shall be no private ownership of
live animals classified in this act as big or trophy game
animals or of any wolf or wolf hybrid.