§ 23-1-302 — Powers and duties
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The commission is directed and empowered:
(i) To fix season and bag limits, open, shorten or
* * *
other game animals, birds, and fish of Wyoming in such
localities as may be deemed necessary;
(x) To enter into cooperative agreements with
educational institutions and other agencies to promote wildlife
research;
(xi) To enter into cooperative agreements with
federal agencies, corporations, associations, individuals, and
landowners for the development of state control of wildlife
management and demonstration projects;
(xii) To supervise the protection, management, and
propagation of fish and all fish culture of a public nature and
the fish hatcheries now owned or established in the future by
Wyoming;
(xiii) To grant licenses for scientific or
educational purposes to capture, take, or ship out of Wyoming,
under the supervision of the commission, such wildlife or nests
or eggs of nonpredacious birds as the commission may deem
proper. The commission shall limit the number of any species so
taken and establish appropriate compensation;
(xiv) To prescribe the requirements and form,
including electronic licensing format, for the licenses, stamps
and tags provided for in this act, to issue licenses, stamps and
tags under the provisions of this act, including through
electronic licensing, to make regulations for the sale and
record of licenses, stamps and tags, including sale by
electronic licensing, and to distribute licenses, stamps, tags
and electronic equipment and software programs associated with
electronic licensing only to persons authorized by the
commission to issue licenses, stamps or tags;
(xv) To require record keeping and the submission of
reports of any specified information from any type of commercial
operation or business authorized under this act;
(xvi) To provide for the enforcement of this act;
(xvii) To provide for the employment of office and
field help to administer this act. Salaries shall be determined
and fixed as provided by law;
(xviii) To open game preserves for hunting when they
are overstocked or a serious shortage of feed exists. These
preserves shall be so managed that they do not cause
overstocking or other damage to the surrounding area;
(xix) To designate as protected, game, or predatory,
any species not designated in W.S. 23-1-101, and to establish
rules and regulations necessary for control of the species so
designated. The designation may apply to portions of or the
entire state;
(xx) To authorize the collection, classification, and
dissemination of such statistics, data and information as in its
discretion will tend to promote the objects and purposes of this
act;
(xxi) To establish check stations to check licenses
and to establish kill or catch reports, and to designate the
location of check stations in yearly hunting regulations;
(xxii) To promulgate such orders as the commission
considers necessary to carry out the intent of this act;
(xxiii) To create new divisions or abolish any
existing divisions within the department as necessary to
effectively administer and enforce this act;
(xxiv) To approve and make public budgets and
establish policy for the department;
(xxv) To regulate the use of power vehicles on land
owned or leased by the commission;
(xxvi) To regulate or prohibit the importation of
exotic species, small game animals, furbearing animals,
protected animals, game birds, migratory birds, protected birds,
and fish into Wyoming, and to regulate and permit the
importation of big or trophy game animals into Wyoming only for
exhibition purposes or for zoos;
(xxvii) To designate individual bison or identifiable
herds of bison as wildlife when the action is subsequently
approved by the Wyoming livestock board;
(xxviii) To reject or to accept and expend for
purposes authorized under this section any and all gifts of
cash, stocks, bonds or any other form of monies. Gifts shall be
deposited and expended as provided in W.S. 23-1-501;
(xxix) After the date gray wolves are removed from
the list of experimental nonessential population, endangered
species or threatened species in Wyoming as provided by W.S.
23-1-108, to set seasons and bag limits for gray wolves
designated as trophy game animals pursuant to W.S.
23-1-101(a)(xii)(B)(I) and (II), and to regulate the number of
gray wolves which may be taken under a license issued under this
act or as necessary to carry out the commission's duties under
this act;
(xxx) To prohibit and regulate the administration of
any chemical or biological substance or physical procedure to
wildlife under the management and jurisdiction of the commission
for the purpose of controlling fertility or reproduction;
(xxxi) To regulate and control the collection of shed
antlers and horns of big game animals for the purpose of
minimizing the harassment or disturbance of big game populations
on public lands west of Interstate 90 from the Wyoming-Montana
state line to Buffalo and west of Interstate 25 from Buffalo to
the Wyoming-Colorado state line any time during the year,
subject to the provisions for bighorn sheep horns in W.S. 23-3-
117. Pursuant to this paragraph the commission shall establish
by rule:
(A) A requirement for nonresidents to obtain a
conservation stamp for the collection of big game animal shed
antlers and horns on designated state or public lands and dates
when this requirement shall be applicable. A conservation stamp
shall not be required for residents of Wyoming or any person
under fifteen (15) years of age;
(B) Seasons for the collection of big game
animal shed antlers and horns on designated state or public
lands. Any season to collect big game animal antlers and horns
shall begin for residents seven (7) days before the start of the
season for nonresidents.
(xxxii) To adopt rules regulating, limiting or
prohibiting the use of hunting technologies and the selling of
wildlife geographic locations. "Hunting technologies" shall be
* * *