Wyoming Statutes
§ 23-1-103 — Ownership of wildlife; purpose of provisions
Wyoming § 23-1-103
Title 23Game and Fish
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-1-103 (2026).
For the purpose of this act, all wildlife in Wyoming is the property of the state, including shed antlers or horns located on state or public lands. It is the purpose of this act and the policy of the state to provide an adequate and flexible system for control, propagation, management, protection and regulation of all Wyoming wildlife. There shall be no private ownership of live animals classified in this act as big or trophy game animals or of any wolf or wolf hybrid.