Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-511 — Domestic battery
Wyoming § 6-2-511
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-511 (2026).
(a)A household member is guilty of domestic battery if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another household member by use of physical force.
(b)Domestic battery is punishable as follows:
(i)By imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both;
(ii)By imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if within the previous five (5) years, the person has been convicted of domestic battery or any of the following or similar offenses against another household member:
(A)Domestic assault under W.S. 6-2-510;
(B)Simple assault under W.S. 6-2-501(a);
(C)Battery under W.S. 6-2-501(b);
(D)Aggravated assault and battery under W.S. 6-2-502;
(E)Child