Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-509 — Strangulation of a household member; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-509
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-509 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of strangulation of a household member if he intentionally and knowingly or recklessly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a household member by impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood by:
(i)Applying pressure on the throat or neck of the household member; or
(ii)Blocking the nose and mouth of the household member.
(b)Strangulation of a household member is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.
(c)For purposes of this section, "household member" means as defined in W.S. 35-21-102(a)(iv)(A) through (D), (G) and (H).