Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-506 — Stalking; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-506
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-506 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(i)"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose;
(ii)"Harass" means to engage in a course of conduct, including but not limited to verbal threats, written threats, lewd or obscene statements or images, vandalism or nonconsensual physical contact, directed at a specific person that the defendant knew or should have known would cause:
(A)A reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress;
(B)A reasonable person to suffer substantial fear for their safety or the safety of another person; or
(C)A reasonable person to suffer substantial fear for the destruction of their property.
(b)Unless otherwise provided by law, a person commits the crime of stalking if, wit